The Sierra Leone Web

 

 

President Bio's First Cabinet
12 April 2018

Julius Maada Bio
President

Dr. Mohamed Juldeh Jalloh
Vice-President

Professor David J. Francis1
Chief Minister

Dr Alie Kabba1
Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
Deputy Minister: Nimatulai Bah-Chang

Jacob Jusu Saffa
Minister of Finance
Deputy Minister: Dr. Patricia Nyanga Laverley

Charles Francis Margai
Attorney-General and Minister of Justice
Deputy Minister: Abdulai Masiyambay Bangurah, Esq.

Alpha Osman Timbo
Minister of Primary and Secondary Education
Deputy Minister: Emily Kadiatu Gogra

Dr Alpha T. Wurie
Minister of Health and Sanitation
Deputy Minister: Dr. Anthony Augustine Sandi

Edward A. Soluku
Minister of Internal Affairs
Deputy Minister: Lahai Lawrence Leema

Brig. (Rtd.) Simeon N. Sheriff
Deputy Minister of Defence

Kabineh M. Kallon1
Minister of Transport and Aviation
Deputy Minister: Sadiq Silla

Dr. Denis Sandy1
Minister of Lands, Housing and Environment
Deputy Minister: Rex Bhonapha

Mohamed Bangura1
Minister of Youth Affairs
Deputy Minister Sports: Kai Lawrence Mbayo

Joseph J. Ndanema
Minister of Agriculture and Forestry
Deputy Minister: Samking Koihinah Braima

Ambassador Foday Yumkella1
Minister of Political and Public Affairs
Deputy Minister: Amara Kallon

Peter Bayuku Konteh1
Minister of Trade and Industry
Deputy Minister: Rev. Abraham James Sesay-Jones

Alhaji Kanja Sesay
Minister of Energy
Deputy Minister: Dr. Eldred Tunde Taylor

Mohamed Swaray
Minister of Information and Communication
Deputy Minister: Solomon Jamiru, Esq.

Emma Kowa
Minister of Marine Resources
Deputy Minister: Ibrahim Turay

Adekunle Joliff Milton King
Minister of Labour and Social Security
Deputy Minister: Lansana Mohamed Dumbuya

Dr. Jonathan Tengbe
Minister of Water Resources
Deputy Minister: Dr. Edward Hinga Sandy

Baindu Dassama
Minister of Social Welfare, Gender and Children's Affairs
Deputy Minister: Mohamed Haji-Kella

Nabeela F. Tunis1
Minister of Planning and Economic Development
Deputy Minister: Dr. Robert Tamba Michael Chakanda

Prof. Aiah Gbakima1
Minister of Technical and Higher Education
Deputy Minister: Dr. Turad Senesie

Raymond Ernest Denison de Souza George1
Minister of Works and Public Assets
Deputy Minister: Melrose Kargbo

Dr Morie Manyeh1
Minister of Mines and Mineral Resources
Deputy Minister: Evelyn Daphne Blackie

Anthony Y. Brewah1
Minister of Local Government and Rural Development
Deputy Minister: Hon. Philip Tetema Tondeneh

Memunatu B. Pratt1
Minister of Tourism and Culture
Deputy Minister: William Illawim Kongkatee Robinson

Mohamed K. Alie1
Resident Minister, South

Andrew Fatorma1
Resident Minister, East

Abu Abu Koroma1
Resident Minister, North

Haja Isata Abdulai-Kamara1
Resident Minister, North West

Francess Piagie Alghali
Minister of State, Vice President's Office

1Appointed on 1 May 2018. Nominations are subject to approval of Parliament where necessary. Deputy Ministers were appointed on 17 May 2018.